Awards Presented on Scout Sunday Feb. 5
February 9, 2017

ROCKFORD—Young people, Scout units and adults received awards at the annual Scout Sunday celebration Feb. 5 at the Cathedral of St. Peter, here. Awards and recipients are:
Family of God
St. Charles  -- St. John Neumann: Isabella Kaschke
Light of Christ
DeKalb  -- Christ the Teacher: Samuel Jaros
Rockford  -- St. Edward: Oliver Medina
Parvuli Dei
DeKalb  -- Christ the Teacher: Michael Jaros
Rockford  -- Holy Family: Jacob Burke, Ian Cordes, Peter Dausman, Colin Heatherman, Jonah Oberfoell; St. Edward: Edward Medina, Theodore Medina
St. Charles  -- St. Patrick: Vincent Hlavacek, Brett Papez; St. John Neumann: Michael Kaschke
South Beloit  -- St. Peter: Daniel Horvath, Robert Horvath
Sterling  -- St. Mary: Joaquin Saucedo
Ad Altare Dei
Aurora  -- Holy Angels: Patrick Burkhalter
Batavia  -- Holy Cross: Aidan Barth, Eric Kitzmiller, Nathan Kitzmiller, Alex Lau, Sabrina Lau, Mitchell Rusnoch, Dillan Scheber
Cary -- SS. Peter and Paul: Alex Erpelding
Crystal Lake -- St. Thomas the Apostle: Anthony Rios, Willem Gritton, Ethan Gritton; St. Elizabeth Ann Seton: Cameron Suerth, Kyle Dickson
Geneva -- St. Peter: Sean Chambers, Adam Coats, Sam DiNovo, Alexander Johnson, Lucas Moore, Devin Wise
Loves Park -- St. Bridget: Dominic Tongue
McHenry  -- Holy Apostles: C. Cullotta
Rockford  -- St. Peter: Sam Satterlee, Daniel Skrzypczynski, Benji Vogt, Noah Wirtjes; Holy Family: Hunter Christensen,  Danny Summers; St. Rita: Mateus Trigo, Dominykas Petty, Jacob Costa, Julia Costa
St. Charles  -- St. John Neumann: Nathan Beardsley; St. Patrick: Freddie Dowat, Matthew Grecia, Nathan Greco, Evan Hite, Thomas Hite, Carson Jefferies, Gustave Lackner, Mason LeGrand, Jonathan Miller, William Newman, Brandon Rutherford, Vincent Vandiver, James Zuckerman
South Beloit  -- St. Peter: Anthony Beggs
West Dundee  -- St. Catherine of Siena: Connor Weydert, Dylan Baribeau, Jaden Delert
Diocese of Joliet, Aurora
Our Lady of Mercy: Jason Strong
Pope Pius XII
Aurora  -- St. Peter: Joseph Wagner; Holy Angels: Adam Pauley
Batavia  -- Holy Cross: Eric Boyce, Scott Boyce, Nathan Kein, John Jochum, Peter Mertka
Cary  -- SS. Peter and Paul: Kolin Fadden, Trey Feuerhelm, Daniel Flores, Gregory Kolasinski, Thomas Roth, Braden Sklena, Hayden Sklena, Nicholas Wollney, James Wozniak, Mark Ziminsky
Geneva  -- St. Peter: Matthew Dutton, Jacob Ishaq, Clayton Wagner, Riley Wise
Pecatonica  -- St. Mary: Zachary Mirza
Rockford  -- St. Edward: Tate Medina; St. Peter: Evan Weightman; St. Mary Oratory: Ian George;
St. Charles  -- St. Patrick: Grant Petersen; St. John Neumann: Kevin Kaschke
Diocese of Madison, Platteville, Wis. -- St. Mary: David Drefcinski
International Awareness
Cary  -- SS. Peter and Paul: Hayden Sklena, Danny Flores, Nicholas Wollney, Joan Roth
DeKalb -- St. Mary: Keegan Donnelly, Travis Donnelly, Bernie Donnelly
Pillars of Faith
Batavia  -- Holy Cross: Peter Mertka
Cary  -- SS. Peter and Paul: Kolin Fadden, Danny Flores, Trey Feuerhelm, Thomas Roth, Nicholas Wollney, Mark Ziminsky
DeKalb  -- St. Mary: Keegan Donnelly,  Travis Donnelly
Elgin  -- St. Thomas More: Joseph Nowak
Geneva  -- St. Peter: Riley Wise
St. Charles  -- St. John Neumann: Kevin Kaschke
West Dundee  -- St. Catherine of Siena: Tyler Sondergaard
Pope Paul VI Unit Award
Elgin: Pack 654; Rockford: Troop 37, Pack 37; St. Charles: Pack 110
St. George Award
Darlene Thoms, Robert Hlavacek, Michael Nowak.