Event Awards Religious Scout Badges
By Amanda Hudson, News Editor
February 14, 2019
ROCKFORD—The annual Scout Sunday Mass and religious awards was Feb. 3 at the Cathedral of St. Peter.
 
Bishop David Malloy celebrated the Mass and presented the awards to youths and adults afterwards. He noted in his homily that he is not surprised when those who have a Scouting background are pointed out to him. The virtues and leadership skills learned through the Scouting programs carry through into adulthood.
 
Looking at the first reading from Jeremiah, the bishop spoke of how God is outside of time and, like Jeremiah, knows and loves each person even before they are conceived. The building up of good character in Scouts, he said, is “to return that life, that love. That’s why we take so seriously the idea of Catholic Scouting ... (God) dedicated each of you to some task ... .”
 
God, he added, is saying “You go do that, and I will be always walking with you ... We’re so proud of you in Scouting ... I say to everybody, (youths and adults who are part of Scouting), ‘Well done, and thanks for doing this.’ ”
 
The following Scouts earned these religious awards this past year:
 
LIGHT OF CHRIST AWARD
Algonquin: St. Margaret Mary, Pack 152: Camden Lipnisky, Mateo May, Jayden Vazquez
Aurora: Holy Angels, Pack 326: Dominic Chilelli, Gabriel Knott, Nicholas Ragsaak, Cal Reinbold, John Reinbold, Sam Roberts, Zachary Rubo, Jackson Swatek, Jaden Scalzo
Batavia: Holy Cross, Pack 121: Daniel McLear; Pack 239: Leonardo Pecoraro
Belvidere: St. James, Pack 177: Charles Beckel
Cary: SS. Peter and Paul, Pack 457: Dominic Basso
Crystal Lake: St. Thomas the Apostle, Pack 127: Elijah Bautista, Ricardo Briones, Jacob Winnecke; Pack 156: Julian Baggio; Pack 168: Patrick Martin, Daniel Rios, Tyler Stebbings
DeKalb: St. Mary, Pack 173: Lucas Bachert, Braden Justice, George Taylor
Durand: St. Mary, Pack 110: Lily Nestler, Thomas Nestler
Geneva: St. Peter, Pack 138: Danny Medina
Loves Park: St. Bridget, Pack 37: Carter Finn, Landan Finn; Pack 139: Helena Roby
Rockford: Cathedral of St. Peter, Pack 37: Quentin Chuchna, Giovanni Foti; St. James, Pack 37: Thomas Haugen; St. Rita, Pack 43: Mark White
St. Charles: St. Patrick, Pack 110: Gabriel Barone, Liam Bishop, Zalph Cross, Paul Farabee, Henry Hurh, Nicholas Korpan, Thomas Whitlatch
Spring Grove: St. Peter, Pack 340: Trevor Sepsey, 
 
PARVULI DEI AWARD
Algonquin: St. Margaret Mary, Pack 152: Thomas Khoury, Christian Kilanski, Sebastian Llavona.
Antioch: Our Lady of the Lake, Pack 340: Emily Wisniewski
Aurora: Holy Angels, Pack 326: Hunter Eberle, Anthony Gustafson, Sam Roberts, Jaden Scalzo
Batavia: Holy Cross, Pack 121: Joseph Schuweiler, Broderick Pasero
Cary: SS. Peter and Paul, Pack 457: Anthony Basso
Crystal Lake: St. Thomas the Apostle, Pack 127: Peter Reckamp
Elgin: St. Joseph, Pack 1855: Julian Perez; St. Mary, Pack 1855: Alex Follman
Geneva: St. Peter, Pack 138: Gehrig Colgan, Michael McChrystal, Aaron Medina, Sean Minalga; Pack 237: Joshua Rudigier
Harvard: St. Joseph, Pack 171: Alexander Olson
Huntley: St. Mary, Pack 150: Andrew Gudeth
Loves Park: St. Bridget, Pack 139: Gianna Roby
Rockford: Cathedral of St. Peter, Pack 37: Mason Kirschbaum, Braylon Rimkus, Thomas Roum; St. James, Pack 37: Frankie Haney, Nathan Kenrick, Henry Nielsen, Brysen Woehler
St. Charles: St. Patrick, Pack 110: Nathan Dunat, Alex Korpan, James Peterson, Brody Smith
Spring Grove: St. Peter, Pack 340: Noah Spatz; Troop 13: Wil Lackne
 
AD ALTARE DEI AWARD
Antioch: Our Lady of the Lake, Troop 190: Connor Wisniewski
Aurora: Holy Angels, Troop 26: Matthew Dean, Jacob Hefner, Kevin Wright; Troop 33: Griffin May
Batavia: Holy Cross, Troop 21FV: Kaidan Forsyth, Nathan Miller; Crew 21FV: Renee Forsyth, Aisling McGrath, Brigid Mrenna
Geneva: St. Peter, Troop 33: Mitchell Baldridge; Troop 36: Stephen Danek, Nick Rudigler; Troop 37: Brady Stormer
Huntley: St. Mary, Troop 152: Grant Bytnar; Troop 368: Charles Pack
Loves Park: St. Bridget, Troop 32: Timothy Lee, George Roby, Zachary Wheeler
Rockford: Holy Family, Troop 139: Connor Duke
Roscoe: Holy Spirit, Troop 32: Noah Gratz
St. Charles: St. John Neumann, Troop 33: Nick Orr; St. Patrick, Troop 13: Cal Lackner, Wil Lackner; Troop 33: Aidan Fergus, Ian Fergus; Troop 60: Ryan Bledsoe, John Otto
Woodstock: St. Mary, Troop 153: Lukas Myshkowec, Zakary Myshkowec
 
POPE PIUS XII AWARD
Aurora: Holy Angels, Troop 26: Noah Hefner
Batavia: Holy Cross, Troop 21FV: Aidan Barth, Declan Barth, Andrew Kein, Nathan Kitzmiller, Mitchell Rusnock, Dillon Schreiber
Cary: SS. Peter and Paul, Troop 657: Ian Barnes, Lukas Etter, Kameron Fadden, Michael Gonzalez, Lucas Kascher, Lukas Klipp, Andrew Mohr, Andrew Roth, Thomas Wozniak
Crystal Lake: St. Thomas the Apostle, Troop 165: Joseph Noonan
St. Charles: St. John Neumann, Troop 60: Jacob Maertens; St. Patrick, Troop 10: James Zuckerman; Troop 13: Vincent Vandiver, Carson Jefferies, Matthew Grecia, Gustave Lackner; Troop 80: Evan Hite
Wonder Lake: Christ the King, Troop 455: Michael McLaughlin
 
I LIVE MY FAITH AWARD
St. Charles: St. Patrick, Girl Scouts: Victoria Lackner
 
INTERNATIONAL AWARENESS RECOGNITION
Antioch: Our Lady of the Lake, Troop 190: Connor Wisniewski; Pack 340: Emily Wisniewski
Cary: SS. Peter and Paul, Pack 457: Anthony Basso, Dominic Basso
Huntley: St. Mary, Troop 152: Grant Bytnar; Troop 368: Charles Pack
Roscoe: Holy Spirit, Troop 32: Noah Gratz
Wonder Lake: Christ the King, Troop 455: Michael McLaughlin
 
PILLARS OF FAITH AWARD
Batavia: Holy Cross, Troop 21FV: Aidan Barth, Declan Barth, Mitchell Rusnock
Cary: SS. Peter and Paul, Troop 657: Ian Barnes, Lukas Etter, Kameron Fadden, Michael Gonzalez, Lucas Kascher, Lukas Klipp, Andrew Roth, Thomas Wozniak
 
POPE PAUL VI UNIT AWARD
Gold: Troop 21FV, Holy Cross Parish, Batavia
Gold: Crew 654, St. Thomas More Parish, Elgin
Silver: Pack 121, Holy Cross Parish, Batavia
 
ST. GEORGE AWARD 
Blackhawk Area Council: Joan Roth 
Three Fires Council: Daniel Wright