Ministry Formation Graduates New Class
November 7, 2019
DIOCESE—The latest class of graduates from the diocesan Ministry Formation Program were honored at a ceremony Nov. 3 at the Cathedral of St. Peter in Rockford.
 
The program is provided by diocesan Department of Educational Services. John Jelinek is the program director.
 
This class, however, was the last started by retired director John McGrath who returned to help with the celebration, reading off the names of each of the graduates.
 
Ministry Formation is a two-year program for any adult Catholic who desires a deeper relationship with God and His community, to explore Catholic teaching, and to develop compassionate leadership skills in diverse areas of ministry, according to the program website.
 
A new class began in August.
 
Info: https://www.ceorockford.org/ministry-formation-program/
 
Ministry Formation Graduates
 
Algonquin
– St. Margaret Mary: Peggy Orabutt, Rick Orabutt
 
Aurora
– Holy Angels: Roger Earl
– Our Lady of Good Counsel: Carmen Rodriguez
– St. Mary: Ana Falcon
– St. Rita of Cascia: Sheryl Colwell
 
Batavia
– Holy Cross: Karen Moore
 
Belvidere
– St. James: Dee Sternhagen
 
Carpentersville
– St. Monica: Jose Pasillas, Lorena Rodriguez
 
Cary
– SS. Peter and Paul: Sandra Rosenthal
 
Crystal Lake
– St. Elizabeth Ann Seton: Diane Squiers
– St. Thomas the Apostle: Bob Telmanik, Ireth Vilchis
 
DeKalb
– Christ the Teacher University Parish: William McMahon, Savannah Price
– St. Mary: Lisa Clark, Peter Clark, Annalisa McMaster
 
Durand/Irish Grove
– St. Mary/St. Patrick: Jan Thornton
 
Elgin
– St. Laurence: Belinda Bermea, Erika Gomez, Kimberley Mailloux, Melanie Marcordes
– St. Mary: Maria Gutierrez
 
Freeport
– St. Thomas Aquinas: Julie Dorsey, Gabrielle Williams
 
Genoa
– St. Catherine of Genoa: Eliseo Camarena, Jennifer Ball Engles, Donald Wille
 
Hanover
– St. John the Evangelist: Joseph Kmiec, Maria Duryea-Kmiec
 
Hartland
– St. Patrick: Casandra Porch
 
Huntley
– St. Mary: Kenneth Manion
 
Johnsburg
– St. John the Baptist: Kevin Jablonski
 
Maple Park
– St. Mary of the Assumption: Ren Stewart
 
Marengo
– Sacred Heart: Nicole Bruno, Christopher Wolf
 
McHenry
– Church of Holy Apostles: José Domínguez, Carmen Lopez, Adriana Tello
– St. Patrick: Wayne Beyer
 
North Aurora
– Blessed Sacrament: Harry Cruz, Meg Hemmerich, Kenneth McLaughlin
 
Rockford
– St. Edward: Jeff Anderson, Christian Morales
– St. Joseph: Maria Isabel Velazquez, Rafael Villagomez
– St. Mary: Angie Rosa
– St. Rita: George Lamoureux
 
St. Charles
– St. John Neumann: Marianne Hale, Michael Hale, Ann Gabrielle Hyler, Carol McAdams, Timothy McAdams, John Schmidt, Sherry Schmid
– St. Patrick: Joyce Cromwell, Jose Philip
 
Somonauk
– St. John the Baptist: Brian Harms
 
Sterling
– Sacred Heart: Patricia Yde
 
Sugar Grove
– St. Katharine Drexel: James Goniwicha
 
Woodstock
– St. Mary: Scott Emricson, Joanne Sotirof, Rudy Villafuerte, Gloria Watson
St. Patrick: Jacqueline Welch
 
Lake Geneva, Wis.
– St. Francis de Sales: Natalie Dunn, Maureen Redmer