Diocesan Youth Honored for Service, Leadership, Faith
November 2, 2012

ROCKFORD—Several Rockford Diocese youth recently received the St. Timothy award, the highest recognition from the National Federation of Catholic Youth ministry.

It is presented to young men or women, usually of high school age, for outstanding leadership and service to their church and community.

In honor of American young people and the distinctive gifts they share with their faith communities, the bishops of the United States declared that U.S. Catholic parishes and schools would observe World Youth Day annually on the 30th Sunday of Ordinary Time, which this year was Oct. 28. This particular Sunday is intended to highlight the presence, energy, and diversity of youth and is an opportunity for the entire faith community to join in affirming the gifts of the young Catholic Church, and it is usually the day when St. Timothy awards are presented.

The theme for World Youth Day 2012 as set by the Holy Father, Pope Benedict XVI, comes from St. Paul’s letter to the Philippians, “Rejoice in the Lord always!”

“Joy is at the heart of Christian experience,” said Pope Benedict XVI in his message for this 27th World Youth Day. “The Church’s vocation is to bring joy to the world, a joy that is authentic and enduring … In these difficult times, so many young people all around you need to hear that the Christian message is a message of joy and hope!”

This year’s St. Timothy awards are presented to:

Algonquin
St. Margaret Mary: Nadia Duarte, Rachel Furlong, Joseph Grady, Luke Moyta, Elizabeth Philipps, Alyssa Roeckner, Sarah Stoll

Aurora
Aurora Central Catholic High School: Emily Blaser
Marmion Academy: Mitchell Heaton, Kyle Kozak, Daniel McLean, Thomas Pacer, Michael Shares, Macade Thorpe, Connor Valaik, Zachary Woytych
Rosary High School: Sara Helm
Annunciation BVM: Brandon Hinterlong
Sacred Heart: Vanessa Campos, Cristian Hernandez, Vanessa Lechuga, Norma Lilia Ramirez, Elizabeth Rios, Iliana Villalobos
St. Rita of Cascia: Jessica Foust, Ariana Rodriguez

Byron
St. Mary: Kassie Paul

Cary
SS. Peter and Paul: Michelle Kojs, Joseph Pertile, Joshua Pertile

Crystal Lake
St. Thomas the Apostle: Clare Kolodzik

DeKalb
St. Mary: Sarah Jilek, Jeffrey McMaster, Theresa Ngyuen

Dixon
St. Anne: Michael Lee, Jonathan Shippert
St. Patrick: Eric Ardis, Michael Burke, Jax Fane, Maxwell Oswalt

Dundee
St. Catherine of Siena: Mallory Dixon, Ali Sanders, Taylor Shepard

Durand/Irish Grove
St. Mary/St. Patrick: Stephen Polizzi, Mark Vormezeele

East Dubuque
St. Mary: Daniel R. Charland, Taylor D. Fleming

Elburn
St. Gall: Rachel Foguth

Elgin
St. Edward Central Catholic High School: Dan Cibich, Luke Duffy, Blasé Horn, Sarah Norman

Elizabeth
St. Mary: Megan Altfillisch, Kurt Thorsen, Madelyn Walters

Fulton
Immaculate Conception: Kristen Nicole Field, Claire Francine Leonard

Galena
St. Michael: Eric Meyer

Geneva
St. Peter: Gianna Carlini

Hampshire
St. Charles Borromeo: Virginia Cano, Michelle Dumoulin, Shelby Tarnowski

Hanover
St. John the Evangelist: Caroline Kuzniar, Michaela Kuzniar, Ashley Meyers

Harvard
St. Joseph: Luke Dawson, Claudia Pelayo

Huntley
St. Mary: Kristen Allen, Kenneth Columbus

McHenry
St. Patrick: Jared Kaminski

Oregon
St. Mary: Maisie Margaret Mahoney, Morgan Elizabeth Rude

Pecatonica
St. Mary: William Freiburger, Kallihan Riley, Caleb Walton

Rockford
Holy Family: Colin McDonough, Megan Peterson
St. Anthony of Padua: Ellie Addotta, Mitchell Luebke
St. Bernadette: Adrienne Hurless, Rachel Krein
St. James: Joshua Robinson

Somonauk
St. John the Baptist: Jessica Suchaczewski, Collin Wegener

South Beloit
St. Peter: Genevieve Philipp

Sterling
Newman Central Catholic High School: Matthew Oswalt, Samantha Shoemaker
Sacred Heart: Sarah Gascoigne, Gavin Jensen

Sycamore
St. Mary: Luke Benson, Stephanie Ebert, Madison Romero, Lily Simpson

Virgil
SS. Peter and Paul: Trina Lexa, Kelly Scullans

Wonder Lake
Christ the King: Gabriella Garrelts, Stephen Garrelts, Kenneth Knapik, Mercedes (Sadi) Shouldice, Julie Woehling

Woodstock
Resurrection: Sebastian Agignoae