Tis the Season for St. Timothy Awards
June 2, 2022
DIOCESE—The St. Timothy Awards will be distributed in parishes by the end of the school year to young people who embody the following qualities:
 
– Lives as a disciple of Christ, setting a positive example for others;
 
– Witnesses to the faith by exhibiting Catholic morals and integrity;
 
– Demonstrates Gospel values through service to others; and
 
– Exhibits Christian leadership in school and community settings.
 
This national recognition is presented by the National Federation for Catholic Youth Ministry. It is the highest recognition from the NFCYM to a teen. Awards are presented in the teens’ parishes sometime before the end of the school year/graduation. Parishes and schools can nominate teens for the award.
 
This year’s recipients of the St. Timothy Awards are:
 
ALGONQUIN 
St. Margaret Mary: Alexander Gonzales
AURORA
Annunciation BVM: Niraj Abraham, Lucas Galindo, Gabrielle Rogers
Aurora Central Catholic High School: Hannah Bartlett, Justin Kish, Christian Reynolds, Mary-Trea Wiesner
Marmion Academy: Charlie Konen, Ian Ortega, Charley Reavley, Jakob Saunders, Jack Schokora, Nathan Sowers, Leo Verdecchia
St. Peter: John Beaudette, Juan Javier Vargas
St. Rita of Cascia School: Yurianna Ochoa
St. Therese of Jesus: Maira Favela, Edna Huerta, Isaac Huerta
CRYSTAL LAKE 
St. Thomas the Apostle School: Sean Hipelius, Brooke Telmanik
DE KALB 
Christ the Teacher Newman Center: Kaylee Luetke, Sydney Walter, Addyson White
St. Mary: Juliana Marchese, Amelia Regalado
DIXON
St. Anne School: Leo Reynolds
ELGIN
St. Edward High School: Louis Banet, Kailey Treiber
St. Edward Preparatory Academy: Daniel Boduch
ELIZABETH
St. Mary: Cora Dittmar
GENEVA 
St. Peter: Hannah Bernhard
HAMPSHIRE
St. Charles Borromeo: Matthew Dumoulin
St. Charles Borromeo School: Damyan Xavier Martinez
LOVES PARK 
St. Bridget: Madelyn Bishop, Bridget Peterson
MC HENRY 
Church of Holy Apostles: Joseph Fernandez, Jennifer Orozco
St. Patrick: Grace Adams, Lindsay Cone, Samuel Huff, Matthew Mate, Isabel Odahowski
NORTH AURORA 
Blessed Sacrament: Harry Casher, James Gaspardo, Natalie Goettsch
POLO 
St. Mary: Matthew Thomaschefsky, Sarah Thomaschefsky
ROCKFORD 
Boylan Central Catholic High School: Dilen Renteria, Genevieve Ryan
St. Bernadette: Jake Hindenburg, Delaynie Terry, Marilyn Sarao
SOMONAUK 
St. John the Baptist: Alexa Anderson
ST. CHARLES 
St. John Neumann: Allison Edgar
STERLING 
Newman Central Catholic High School: Alicia Ardis, Owen McBride
St. Mary: Guadalupe Flores, Diego Zaragoza
St. Mary School: Reese Grummert, Frances Haley, Reagan Hammes, Olivia Mulderink
Sacred Heart: Kyle Hutchison, Anna Kuhns
SUGAR GROVE 
St. Katharine Drexel: Rosemarie Striedl
SYCAMORE 
St. Mary: Zoey Alba
WEST DUNDEE 
St. Catherine of Siena: Megan Sondergaard
St. Catherine of Siena School: Mikala Amegasse
WONDER LAKE 
Christ the King: Cameron Rossmiller
WOODSTOCK 
St. Mary: Guadalupe Martinez, Jose Luis Paredes, Alexandra Stroh, Benjamin Stroh
 
Shop Religious items at HOLYART.COM