DIOCESE—Parishes will honor their religious education teachers on Catechetical Sunday, Sept. 21.
Among those to be honored are winners of the Bishop O’Neill Award. This award recognizes catechists who have given outstanding service, normally rendered over a considerable period of time. Parishes and schools may honor one to three people annually, but an individual may receive the award only once.
Parishes also will honor catechists who have reached milestone years of service.
Bishop O’Neill Awards
Aurora: Annunciation BVM Parish: Richard and Deborah Janicek, Terry and Catherine Voirin; Annunciation BVM School: Karen Wollwert; Our Lady of Good Counsel: Skip Bacon; St. Nicholas: Maria and Salvador Almanza, Olga Cervantes, Noelia and Alfredo Ruiz; St. Peter School: Sister Kathleen Gallagher; St. Therese of Jesus: Jetzemanith Campos
Batavia: Holy Cross: Terri Bartkowski, Susan Caton, Edward Crockett, Christina Magerkurth, Elizabeth McReynolds, Margaret Perreault, Ken Ramsey, Jennifer Schmitz, Joy Shrout
Belvidere: St. James Parish: Silvia Alfaro, Susan Kohley, Ellen Nipper; St. James School: Vicki Van Acker
Byron: St. Mary: Paula Hickey, Deb Lenz, Teresa Richter
Carpentersville: St. Monica: Petra Aguilera, Benigna Casas, Leticia Castillo
Cary: SS. Peter and Paul Parish: Barbara Berrafato, Robert Motzel, Mark Wollney; SS. Peter and Paul School: Therese Fairfield, Carolyn Strong, Andrea Ziminsky
Crystal Lake: St. Thomas the Apostle: Barbara S. Reece
Durand/Irish Grove: St. Mary/St. Patrick: Kelly Nestler
Elgin: St. Laurence: Jeffrey Kerber; St. Thomas More: Aurora Gutierrez, Lisa Mertinat, Florence Ostdick
Geneva: St. Peter: Lisa Cooper, Kelly Guzniczak, Sandra Kresler
Genoa: St. Catherine of Genoa: Kimberly Siegwarth
Hampshire: St. Charles Borromeo: Catherine McMillan, John and Katherine Nelson
Huntley: St. Mary: Melody Domek, Jeannette Perreault, Pamela Roxworthy
Johnsburg: St. John the Baptist: Cindy (Nusser) Govekar, Shannon Guzick, Rose Rayner
McHenry: St. Patrick: Anna Schweder, Laurie Underwood; Holy Apostles: Deanna Graham, Kathy Gulvas, Tracy Piotrowski
Maple Park: St. Mary of the Assumption: Sheri Baumann, David and Lisa Gorlewski
Morrison: St. Mary: Brooke Newman, Laura Prange
North Aurora: Blessed Sacrament: Sheridan Gurbal, Joyce Harner
Rockford: St. Anthony: Mitchell Luebke, Hannah Massari, Tanya Wennmacher; St. Rita: Candis Michaud, Katherine Trumbo
Roscoe: Holy Spirit: Jolanta Gonzalez, Ann Marie Walker, Mary Weyand
St. Charles: St. John Neumann: Mary Gerkin, Marc Paterno; St. Patrick: Mike Alber, Dolores Belzey, Joyce Cromwell, Donna Hamilton, Mary Jo Lanz, Lisa and Wally Mazurek, Vince Phelan, Jack Rigert
Sycamore: St. Mary: Ashley Bartelt, Salvatore Biundo, Mary Iwans, Laura Simpson, Beverly Stone, Raymond Tran
Woodstock: Resurrection: Amanda Gvozkjak; St. Mary: Phyllis Torres, Eileen Vogel, Robert Vogel
Long term catechists
Algonquin: St. Margaret Mary: 20 years: Marie-Ellen Hull; 10 years: Denise Benner
Aurora: St. Mary: 15 years: Manuel Ayala; St. Rita of Cascia: 15 years: Cheryl Stasch; 10 years: Guadalupe Mendoza; St. Therese of Jesus: 20 years: Isidra Diaz; 10 years: Janie Aguirre, Maria Delgadillo, Imelda L. Nunez Macias, Susan Rios, Sebastian Wesley
Batavia: Holy Cross: 10 years: Debra Bacorn, Maureen McGee, Susana O’Brien
Belvidere: St. James Parish: 35 years: Judy Cadie; 20 years: Susan Kohley; St. James School: 20 years: Denise Hauser, Patricia Rosecrans, Vicki Von Acker; 15 years: Sherri Morrall; 10 years Paula Smith
Carpentersville: St. Monica: 15 years: Cindy Chalcraft, Romana Loyola; 10 years: Margarita Guerreo, Jennifer Munguia, Perla Ramirez
Cary; SS. Peter and Paul Parish: 10 years: Tom Allen, Eileen Dyer, Patty Galasso, Beth Mac Duff
SS. Peter and Paul School: 20 years: Theresa Tasch; 15 years: Maureen Kasarski
Durand/Irish Grove; St. Mary/St. Patrick: 10 years: Darcie Dolan
Elgin: St. Laurence: 15 years: Kathleen Jones
Genoa: St. Catherine of Genoa: 20 years: Linda Dolder, Dan Sester
Hampshire: St. Charles Borromeo: 20 years: Michael Dumoulin, Patrick Dumoulin; 15 years: Evelyn Gawenda, Rudy Gawenda; 10 years: Ruth Bowen
Huntley: St. Mary: 10 years: Angela Jefferson
Johnsburg: St. John the Baptist: 15 years: Cindy (Nusser) Govekar; 10 years: Gina Rooney
McHenry: Holy Apostles: 15 years: Barbara Haffner; 10 years: Nancy Pieroni, Tracy Piotrowski
St. Mary: 10 years: Maureen Grimes, Tammy Miller
McHenry: St. Patrick: 10 years: Heather Grech, Sue Hansen, Anna Schweder
Maple Park: St. Mary of the Assumption: 10 years, Theresa Hartkopp, Theresa LaRocco
North Aurora: Blessed Sacrament: 10 years: Kim Auchstetter, Patricia Whitney;
Rockford: St. Bernadette: 20 years: Coreen Boenzi
Roscoe: Holy Spirit: 15 years: Jane Carrell; 10 years: Melanie Belisle
St. Charles: St. John Neumann: 10 years: Francine Chau, Elaine Delves, Kristin Hogan, Laura Paterno; St. Patrick: 15 years: Donna Parmer, Mike Smith; 10 years: Diana Ams, Denise Bartucci, Kimberly Cannizzaro, Laura de la Torriente, Gretchen Hubbe, Dan McSweeney, Kati Martinez, Michael Moravek, Bridget Sabbia
Sycamore: St. Mary: 35 years: Bess Anderson; 20 years, Don Englum; 15 years: Jan Benson, Jayne Higgins
Woodstock: St. Mary: 10 years: Marilu Villafuerte