National St. Timothy Youth Award Presented to Recognize Contributions to Church
Diocesan Parishes and Schools
June 10, 2021
DIOCESE—In the Rockford Diocese, the national recognition — the St. Timothy Youth Award — is given to youth by the National Federation for Catholic Youth Ministry, in collaboration with the diocesan Life and Family Evangelization Office.
Frequently given near graduation, award recipients are selected by diocesan parishes and schools.
It is the highest recognition from the NFCYM to a teen who demonstrates the following qualities:
â–º Lives as a disciple of Christ, setting a positive example for other youth;
â–º Witnesses to their faith by exhibiting Catholic morals and integrity;
â–º Demonstrates Gospel values through service to others;
â–º Exhibits Christian leadership in their school and community settings.
This spring’s recipients from parishes, grade and high schools in the diocese are:
Algonquin
St. Margaret Mary Parish: Gabrielle Park
Aurora
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish: Jakob Schmidt
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary School: Molly Lambert
St. Peter Parish: Anne Marie Suchy
Aurora Central Catholic High School: Carla Carmona, Jack Lentz, Nicholas Wiesner
Marmion Academy: Harrison Tobin, Ramiro Martinez, Andrew Hill, Nicholas Coffman, Christopher Cedeño, Ryan Bennett
Cary
SS. Peter and Paul Parish: Blake Stawarz, Bridget Heinhold, Delaney Blohm, Katie Zurzolo, Amanda Finch
Crystal Lake
St. Thomas the Apostle School: Nicholas Schmid
DeKalb
St. Mary Parish: Giovanni Ramirez, Ashley Petricig
Christ the Teacher University Parish: Abigail Taylor
Elgin
St. Joseph Parish: Zaira Flores
St. Edward Central Catholic High School: Andrew Stapay, Julia Heffelfinger
Freeport
St. Joseph and St. Mary parishes: Oscar Torres-Ovalle
Aquin Catholic Schools: Mason McIntyre
Galena
St. Michael Parish: Nicole Johnson
Geneva
St. Peter Parish: Rebecca Feldhaus
Genoa
St. Catherine of Genoa Parish: Madyson Block
Hampshire
St. Charles Borromeo Parish: Ethan Olson, Jessica Dumoulin, Gavin Hatanaka, Jake Louis, Molly Gruber
Oregon
St. Mary Parish: Austin Ebert
Rockford
St. Bernadette Parish: Matthew Heitkamp, Rachel Hilby, Alexandra Cate Honkamp, Josie Finocchiaro
Boylan Central Catholic High School: Margaret Cielesz, Alex Duke
Somonauk
St. John the Baptist Parish: Aubrey Westbrook, Piper Runge
Sterling
St. Mary School: Aaron Joseph Propheter
Sacred Heart Parish: Fernanda Reyes
Newman Central Catholic High School: Ryan Heuerman, Claire Glaudel
Sugar Grove
St. Katharine Drexel Parish: Gianna DeLeo, Christopher Fountain, Joe Tonioni, Gracie Hare, Olivia Lech
Sycamore
St. Mary Parish: Malarie O'Sullivan, Robbie Sapita, Katie Theriault, Luke Malecki
Wonder Lake
Christ the King Parish: Emma Johnson, Aurora Schock
Shop Religious items at HOLYART.COM |