Parishes, Schools Present 2023 St. Timothy Awards
June 8, 2023
DIOCESE—Parishes and schools in the Rockford Diocese present St. Timothy Awards to deserving youth each spring.
 
This national recognition is given by the National Federation for Catholic Youth Ministry, this year in collaboration with the diocesan Catholic Education Office. 
 
It is the highest recognition from the NFCYM to a teen who: 
 
-- Lives as a disciple of Christ, setting a positive example for other youth; 

-- Witnesses to their faith by exhibiting Catholic morals and integrity; 

-- Demonstrates Gospel values through service to others; and

-- Exhibits Christian leadership in their school and community settings.

This spring’s recipients from parishes, grade and high schools in the diocese are:
 
Aurora 
Annunciation BVM: Kyle Bucher, Kate Solao
Aurora Annunciation BVM School: Mia Digate, Joshua Shimp
St. Joseph: Isabel Pike, Eric Saucedo, Ricardo D. Saucedo
St. Peter: Jiselle Paramo, Emmanuel Paramo
St. Rita of Cascia School: Kayla Garcia
Aurora Central Catholic High School: Justin Cebulski, Stella Feldhaus, Savanah Kermend, William LeFevre, Fabian Salinas, Madison Schramka
Marmion Academy: Michael Greco, Ethan Krol, Max Olson, Barry O’Neill, Connor Tulley, Josh Walter
Rosary High School: Genevive Gilla, Alexandra Kackert, Molly Lambert, Megan Molenhouse, Lauren Audrey Paschoud, Sarah Wessels
 
Batavia -- Holy Cross: Angel Miles
 
Cary -- SS. Peter and Paul: Andrew Jauch, Lindsey Kownick, Scott Stark, Megan Streit
 
Crystal Lake 
St. Thomas the Apostle: David Hronick
St. Thomas the Apostle School: Bryce Schroeder
 
DeKalb 
Christ the Teacher/Newman Catholic Student Center: Kaitlynn Keck, Josh Walter
St. Mary: Isaiah Smith
 
Dixon -- St. Patrick Parish/St. Mary School: Lauryn Hiatt, Joel Rhodes
 
Elgin -- St. Thomas More: Jaclyn Ullrich, Jocelyn Ullrich
 
Freeport 
St. Mary: Isabella Acevedo
St. Thomas Aquinas: Mason McIntyre
 
Geneva -- St. Peter: Ella Wise
 
Hampshire  -- St. Charles Borromeo: Gabriel Crome, Amina Hatanaka, Halina Haydock
 
Huntley -- St. Mary: Jayden Bell
 
Loves Park
St. Bridget: Gian Sasan
St. Bridget School: Ryan McGroarty, Kimberly Mlsna
 
Maple Park -- SS. Peter and Paul: Zachary Hultgren
 
McHenry -- St. Patrick: Philomena Cyboran, Robert Eschenbacher
 
North Aurora -- Blessed Sacrament: Claire Banks, Francesco Benelli, Ben Watson
 
Oregon -- St Mary: Isaac Kramer
 
Rochelle -- St. Patrick: Alexis Escobar, Bobbie Jean Henning, Preston William Borris
 
Rock Falls -- St. Andrew School: Matthew Blackert, Blair Grennan
 
Rockford 
Holy Family: Kevin Clemens, Aidan Khalil
St. Bernadette: Sarah Krein, Joseph Miceli, Bella Haugen
Boylan Central Catholic High School: Nicholas Davenport, Arli LaFever, Estevan Medina, Sophia Rozanski, Molly Ryan, Kevin Clemens
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Academy: Lucas Abele, Helena Bageanis, Elizabeth Schmidt, Jimer Wences, Gabriel Zahn
 
Savanna 
St. John the Baptist: Victoria Reiland
 
Somonauk -- St. John the Baptist: Sienna Deacon, Malayna Kinney, Madeline Short, Nell Stawiarski, Olivia Taylor
 
South Beloit 
St. Peter: Damian Harms
St. Peter Religious Education: Isabelle D’Haeze
 
St. Charles -- St. John Neumann: Andrew Davila, Nicholas Raffanti, Skye Vogel
 
Sterling 
St. Mary: Anna Propheter
Newman Central Catholic High School: Monica Healy, Carson Palmer
 
Sublette -- Our Lady of Perpetual Help: Julia Krueger
 
Sugar Grove -- St. Katharine Drexel: Megan Bohr, Sophia Cousins, Julia Farrell, Levi Kovach, Anna Kozial, Alaina Lech
 
Sycamore -- St. Mary: Isabella Kirchmann, Grace Schoen, Amelia Simone, Annie Brandt
 
Wonder Lake -- Christ the King: John Paul Stewart
 
Woodstock -- St. Mary: Sebastian Hernandez Anacleto, Declan Pivnika, Anna Regna, Dariana Urbina
 
Shop Religious items at HOLYART.COM